• Hello, please take a minute to check out our awesome content, contributed by the wonderful members of our community. We hope you'll add your own thoughts and opinions by making a free account!

Coronavirus (Stay on Topic)

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
So I just tested positive via rapid test. Symptoms started Saturday with low grade fever, dry cough, achy, headache and diarrhea. Fever hasn’t gone over 100.6, Dr says still early at day 3 with symptoms, says day 6-9 are worst? Told me to load up on vitamin C and elderberry which we’ve been doing. Wants me to get atleast an hour of activity a day. Will say I am obese with high bp and sever sleep apnea on bipap
 

Snowfan

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
5,003
Reaction score
3,845
Location
Not telling
So I just tested positive via rapid test. Symptoms started Saturday with low grade fever, dry cough, achy, headache and diarrhea. Fever hasn’t gone over 100.6, Dr says still early at day 3 with symptoms, says day 6-9 are worst? Told me to load up on vitamin C and elderberry which we’ve been doing. Wants me to get atleast an hour of activity a day. Will say I am obese with high bp and sever sleep apnea on bipap
Get better soon!
 

Lickwx

Get Licked Buddy!
Member
Joined
Mar 19, 2019
Messages
3,437
Reaction score
6,527
Location
Lizard Lick, NC
So I just tested positive via rapid test. Symptoms started Saturday with low grade fever, dry cough, achy, headache and diarrhea. Fever hasn’t gone over 100.6, Dr says still early at day 3 with symptoms, says day 6-9 are worst? Told me to load up on vitamin C and elderberry which we’ve been doing. Wants me to get atleast an hour of activity a day. Will say I am obese with high bp and sever sleep apnea on bipap
Yeah man , move around a bit to fight back the inflammation COVID triggers .Simple as walking around for an hour .
 

Jon

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
1,647
Reaction score
5,100
Location
Raleigh, NC
If anyone would like dependable masks for crowded areas, check out these:


I use them at work, even though I’m fully vaccinated. I like them because the mask remains off your lips and lose, and doesn’t bother you when you talk. Also before I got vaccinated it helped me feel safe around COVID+ patients.

CDC test results here: https://www.cdc.gov/niosh/npptl/respirators/testing/results/MTT-2020-49.1_International__PowecomKN95_TestReport_Redacted-508.pdf


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
How do you know if you have one of the variants? I know our county has had reported cases of the variant, the place I went yesterday did a rapid test and 15 minutes later the guy comes out with a paper with positive on it
 

EmersonGA

Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2017
Messages
872
Reaction score
1,761
How do you know if you have one of the variants? I know our county has had reported cases of the variant, the place I went yesterday did a rapid test and 15 minutes later the guy comes out with a paper with positive on it
I heard on the news last week that CVS was the only testing spot in Georgia that could test for variants. Makes me believe they are widespread.
 

GaWx

Supporter
Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
9,624
Reaction score
22,016
Location
SAV, GA
So I just tested positive via rapid test. Symptoms started Saturday with low grade fever, dry cough, achy, headache and diarrhea. Fever hasn’t gone over 100.6, Dr says still early at day 3 with symptoms, says day 6-9 are worst? Told me to load up on vitamin C and elderberry which we’ve been doing. Wants me to get atleast an hour of activity a day. Will say I am obese with high bp and sever sleep apnea on bipap
That's consistent with what I experienced as my worst days were days 5-10 followed by steady improvement immediately thereafter (including much lower fevers). The last of my fever ended early on day 12.

On the first day, my fever peaked at only 100 though Tylenol reduced it. Days 2-4 had even lower temp. But then it rose to above 100 on day 5 and peaked at 102 twice during days 6-10. I took 2 ES Tylenol 3 times/day (safe dose for liver) days 5-11. Tylenol always brought it down 2-4 degrees. But then it would go back up until late on day 11, when I turned the corner.

My high risk brother had somewhat similar timing.

I wish you the best! Drink plenty of water!
 

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
That's consistent with what I experienced as my worst days were days 5-10 followed by steady improvement immediately thereafter (including much lower fevers). The last of my fever ended early on day 12.

On the first day, my fever peaked at only 100 though Tylenol reduced it. Days 2-4 had even lower temp. But then it rose to above 100 on day 5 and peaked at 102 twice during days 6-10. I took 2 ES Tylenol 3 times/day (safe dose for liver) days 5-11. Tylenol always brought it down 2-4 degrees. But then it would go back up until late on day 11, when I turned the corner.

My high risk brother had somewhat similar timing.

I wish you the best! Drink plenty of water!
Thank You for this info, so far I haven’t lost taste or smell but my nose is a tingly feeling like after novicane? Making it pretty miserable for me to wear my bipap mask. Took a melatonin and that helped me sleep
 

GeorgiaGirl

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
5,930
Reaction score
4,333
Location
Augusta, GA
Not sure if it's been posted here but the information that I've heard about reactions to the vaccine is very good news to me. Something like 5 out of a million with a serious reaction?

Don't remember which one it was though.
 

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
So today is day 5 for me symptoms wise. Been an up and down type of day. I have not ran a fever at all today. Taking some Tylenol for the aches. I’ll go from feeling really bad to really good with even no chest heaviness. Oxygen is hanging mainly around 95. Dr told me to take 1000 mg vitamin c 2 times a day, 5000 icu of vitamin d3, 50-100 mg of zinc. Was even able to get a good nap with my bipap mask on. Walking around house in 15 minute segments for atleast an hour.
 

Acworth WX

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
61
Location
30101
So today is day 5 for me symptoms wise. Been an up and down type of day. I have not ran a fever at all today. Taking some Tylenol for the aches. I’ll go from feeling really bad to really good with even no chest heaviness. Oxygen is hanging mainly around 95. Dr told me to take 1000 mg vitamin c 2 times a day, 5000 icu of vitamin d3, 50-100 mg of zinc. Was even able to get a good nap with my bipap mask on. Walking around house in 15 minute segments for atleast an hour.
Have you asked about monoclonal antibody treatment? Here's a link from HHS. Really worth looking into.

 

Acworth WX

Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
61
Location
30101
So today is day 5 for me symptoms wise. Been an up and down type of day. I have not ran a fever at all today. Taking some Tylenol for the aches. I’ll go from feeling really bad to really good with even no chest heaviness. Oxygen is hanging mainly around 95. Dr told me to take 1000 mg vitamin c 2 times a day, 5000 icu of vitamin d3, 50-100 mg of zinc. Was even able to get a good nap with my bipap mask on. Walking around house in 15 minute segments for atleast an hour.
There's a location in Floyd County.
 

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
There's a location in Floyd County.
There's a location in Floyd County.
im not sure I’d be eligible. Says 65 and over or underlining conditions that could cause my case to become severe. I actually just read that obesity qualifies.
 
Last edited:

Snow_chaser

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
492
Reaction score
559
Location
Rockmart GA
Sorry if my posts are annoying or a bore, but I figure posting my status may help others. Today is Day 6, still feel ok, very tired but can’t sleep much. Surprisingly I remain fever free. My O2 today has dropped some down to 92-93 but goes up to 97-98 with deep breathing. Don’t really have any shortness of breath. I did just today lose my taste and smell. Still moving around much as I can and guzzling water
 

ontherocks

Supporter
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2017
Messages
187
Reaction score
361
Location
Northeast Georgia; Elevation: 1430
Sorry if my posts are annoying or a bore, but I figure posting my status may help others. Today is Day 6, still feel ok, very tired but can’t sleep much. Surprisingly I remain fever free. My O2 today has dropped some down to 92-93 but goes up to 97-98 with deep breathing. Don’t really have any shortness of breath. I did just today lose my taste and smell. Still moving around much as I can and guzzling water
You aren’t boring, and I agree it is helpful to hear everyone’s unique experiences. Sounds like you are taking things seriously and doing what you need to do to heal. Be safe, and get well soon!
 
Top